THERMAL PROPERTIES · REFERENCE

Liquid Water and Superheated Steam at Selected Pressures

Discrete single-phase properties of liquid water and superheated steam at selected absolute pressures and temperatures.

Conditions and limits

Discrete states are specified by temperature and absolute pressure. Each point is at least 10 K from its saturation temperature at that pressure. Negative T − Tsat indicates compressed liquid; positive indicates superheated steam.

Only listed states are provided; interpolation, ice, saturation-line points, wet steam, two-phase mixtures and near-critical states are excluded. Enthalpy uses CoolProp’s default water reference state; check consistency before combining sources. Displayed digits do not establish model accuracy.

Lookup example

For superheated steam at 0.1 MPa absolute and 120 °C, find the 120 °C row in the 0.1 MPa table: density is 0.55767 kg/m³. This value is for the listed single-phase state only; do not interpolate other temperatures or pressures.

0.1 MPa absolute · saturation temperature 99.606 °C

0.1 MPa absolute · saturation temperature 99.606 °C
Temperature
°C
Phase
T − Tsat
K
Density
kg/m³
Specific enthalpy
kJ/kg
Isobaric heat capacity
J/(kg·K)
Dynamic viscosity
mPa·s
Conductivity
W/(m·K)
20Liquid water-79.606998.2184.0064184.11.00160.59801
26.85Liquid water-72.756996.56112.654180.60.853740.6095
60Liquid water-39.606983.2251.2541850.466030.651
80Liquid water-19.606971.79335.054196.80.354050.66699
120Superheated steam20.3940.557672716.620190.0130090.02624
150Superheated steam50.3940.516362776.61984.60.0141920.028843
180Superheated steam80.3940.4811328361974.90.0153940.03156
200Superheated steam100.390.460312875.51975.40.0162040.033436
220Superheated steam120.390.4412929151979.30.0170190.035361
250Superheated steam150.390.41562974.51989.30.0182490.03834
300Superheated steam200.390.378953074.52012.40.0203130.04353
350Superheated steam250.390.348323175.82039.90.0223840.048975

0.5 MPa absolute · saturation temperature 151.831 °C

0.5 MPa absolute · saturation temperature 151.831 °C
Temperature
°C
Phase
T − Tsat
K
Density
kg/m³
Specific enthalpy
kJ/kg
Isobaric heat capacity
J/(kg·K)
Dynamic viscosity
mPa·s
Conductivity
W/(m·K)
20Liquid water-131.83998.3984.3824182.81.00150.59825
26.85Liquid water-124.98996.74113.024179.50.853710.60972
60Liquid water-91.831983.37251.584184.10.466130.65121
80Liquid water-71.831971.97335.374195.90.354160.66721
120Liquid water-31.831943.26504.024242.70.232110.68243
180Superheated steam28.1692.47122812.422030.0152160.032913
200Superheated steam48.1692.35282855.82142.90.016060.034648
220Superheated steam68.1692.24722898.321070.0169020.036445
250Superheated steam98.1692.107829612078.80.0181640.039254
300Superheated steam148.171.91353064.620670.0202650.044223
350Superheated steam198.171.75393168.12076.30.0223590.049512

1 MPa absolute · saturation temperature 179.878 °C

1 MPa absolute · saturation temperature 179.878 °C
Temperature
°C
Phase
T − Tsat
K
Density
kg/m³
Specific enthalpy
kJ/kg
Isobaric heat capacity
J/(kg·K)
Dynamic viscosity
mPa·s
Conductivity
W/(m·K)
20Liquid water-159.88998.6284.8534181.31.00130.59854
26.85Liquid water-153.03996.96113.484178.10.853660.61
60Liquid water-119.88983.5925241830.466250.65147
80Liquid water-99.878972.19335.774194.80.354290.66748
120Liquid water-59.878943.51504.384241.50.232250.68273
150Liquid water-29.878917.31632.54305.40.182740.68137
200Superheated steam20.1224.85392828.32428.10.0158760.036312
220Superheated steam40.1224.60872875.523080.0167550.037906
250Superheated steam70.1224.29652943.12210.60.0180580.040464
300Superheated steam120.123.87623051.62142.50.0202050.045122
350Superheated steam170.123.53983158.22124.80.0223290.050201

2 MPa absolute · saturation temperature 212.377 °C

2 MPa absolute · saturation temperature 212.377 °C
Temperature
°C
Phase
T − Tsat
K
Density
kg/m³
Specific enthalpy
kJ/kg
Isobaric heat capacity
J/(kg·K)
Dynamic viscosity
mPa·s
Conductivity
W/(m·K)
20Liquid water-192.38999.0885.7934178.21.0010.59913
26.85Liquid water-185.53997.41114.44175.30.853580.61056
60Liquid water-152.38984.02252.844180.80.466490.65199
80Liquid water-132.38972.64336.574192.60.354560.66802
120Liquid water-92.377944.01505.084238.90.232510.68334
150Liquid water-62.377917.87633.124302.20.1830.68205
180Liquid water-32.377887.67763.564400.50.150630.67203
200Liquid water-12.377865852.454493.20.13470.66039
250Superheated steam37.6238.96892903.22558.40.0178480.043157
300Superheated steam87.6237.96773024.22320.30.0200920.047048
350Superheated steam137.627.2153137.72232.40.0222750.051646

3 MPa absolute · saturation temperature 233.853 °C

3 MPa absolute · saturation temperature 233.853 °C
Temperature
°C
Phase
T − Tsat
K
Density
kg/m³
Specific enthalpy
kJ/kg
Isobaric heat capacity
J/(kg·K)
Dynamic viscosity
mPa·s
Conductivity
W/(m·K)
20Liquid water-213.85999.5386.7324175.11.00070.59971
26.85Liquid water-207997.85115.324172.50.853490.61112
60Liquid water-173.85984.46253.684178.60.466730.65251
80Liquid water-153.85973.09337.364190.50.354830.66855
120Liquid water-113.85944.5505.784236.40.232770.68394
150Liquid water-83.853918.44633.7442990.183250.68273
180Liquid water-53.853888.33764.064396.10.150880.67279
200Liquid water-33.853865.76852.864487.50.134950.66122
220Liquid water-13.853840.82943.764609.30.121950.64589
250Superheated steam16.14714.1592856.53083.10.0176370.046361
300Superheated steam66.14712.3182994.32541.40.0199850.049177
350Superheated steam116.1511.0433116.12355.90.0222280.053194

Method, checks and license

Generated with CoolProp 8.0.0 HEOS::Water from temperature and absolute pressure. Thermodynamic properties use IAPWS-95; viscosity and conductivity use IAPWS R12-08 and R15-11, respectively, rather than the thermodynamic equation alone. Phases are checked in CoolProp and thermodynamic values compared with IF97. IF97 and IAPWS-95 are related formulations, so this is neither an independent experiment nor a full-range accuracy guarantee.

For example, at 3 MPa and 26.85 °C, liquid-water density is about 997.85 kg/m³ and enthalpy about 115.32 kJ/kg. IF97 gives approximately 997.85 kg/m³ and 115.33 kJ/kg at this point; differences between related models are not a measurement uncertainty.

IAPWS IF97 · IAPWS-95 · IAPWS R12-08 · IAPWS R15-11 · CoolProp Water · CoolProp MIT License · Saturated water and steam table

For engineering estimates; verify phase, model range and applicable requirements.